Upcoming Events

Wed, 04/23/2014 - 8:15am to 5:00pm
Sat, 04/26/2014 - 10:00am to 4:00pm
Wed, 04/30/2014 - 12:00pm to 1:00pm

Follow us on:

Facebook Linked In Twitter

Fall 2013 MBS Courses

Printer-friendly version

FALL 2013

Please see Rutgers course scheduler for a complete list of courses.

 

Concentration Listing

Click on your Concentration to find Course Listings for Fall 2013

This is a list of Suggested Courses. Please see individual Departments for a complete list of available courses.

Business Courses Science Courses (Business and Science)
Actuarial Science Industrial Mathematics
Analytics Information Technology
Applied Computing Information Technology Social Media
Biomedical Engineering International Agriculture
Biotechnology and Genomics Kinesiology and Applied Physiology
Chemical and Biochemical Engineering Personal Care Science
Chemistry Pharmaceutical Engineering
Drug Discovery and Development Quality and Reliability Engineering
Electrical and Computer Engineering Statistics and Biostatistics
Engineering Management Sustainability
Food Science Urban Environmental Analysis
Geospatial Information Systems and Technology User Experience Design
Horticulture and Turfgrass Science  

 

Business Courses

Course # Course Name Index # Day & Time Location
16:137:530 Principles of Finance and Accounting 30418 Tuesday        6:40pm-9:30pm LSH B112 : BUS
16:137:502

Principles of Communication & Leadership ( 2 Sections)

36389
30545

Monday      1:40pm-4:40pm 
Monday      6:40pm-9:30pm


BE 251    (LIV)
SEC 206 (BUS)
 
16:137:600

Management Science/Technology Capstone    
*Special Permission Number Required 
Pre-requisites:                      Communication & Leadership 
Finance and Accounting
Marketing

32702 Thursday      6:40pm-9:30pm ARC 107: Busch
16:137:601 ST Special Topics : Strategic Marketing 35608 Wednesday 6:40pm-9:30pm BE  121
16:137:503 Colloquium (0) 30546 By Arrangement  
16:137:504 Colloquium (1) 33823 By Arrangement  
16:137:500 Ethics ( Online Course)(1) 32091 Tuesday 9/3/2013 4pm-6pm and 2 onsite sessions CoRE Auditorium Online
16:137:602 ST CMD Courses 38517 By Arrangement  
16:137:608 Professional Internship 33315 By Arrangement Offsite

16:137:500

Ethics ( New Section 91) 39765 By Arrangement Online
22:799:691

PROJECT MANAGEMENT

*Special Permission Number Required 

Pre-requisites:                      Communication & Leadership 
Finance and Accounting
Marketing

40174 Tuesday 6:40pm-9:30pm TIL 258
22:799:607

Supply Chain Management Strategies
Pre-requisites:                    Communication & Leadership 
Finance and Accounting
Marketing

26958 Tuesday 6:40pm-9:40pm BRR 5071

                                                       

                                                                        -Back to Top-

 

Science Courses (Business and Science)

Check the respective Concentration websites for the other course offerings.

Course # Course Name  Index # Day and Time Location
16:137:516 Ex Biochemistry 32819

Monday   10:55am-12:15pm
Thursday 10:55am-12:15pm

HCK 129
16:137:518 Ex Test and Pres 32820

Monday   09:15am-10:35am
Thursday 09:15am-10:35am

CDL 110
CDL 110
16:137:521 Nutrition for Sports/Ex 38514

Tuesday 12:35pm-3:35pm

HCK 132
16:137:601 DU Special Topics : Mobile Apps 35624 Tuesday    6:40pm-9:30pm

ARC 207

16:137:560 Fundamentals of Systems Engineering for Engg Mgmt 38515 Wednesday 6:40 pm - 9:30 pm SEC 204
22:960:575 Data Analysis and Decision Making 35158 Saturday  1:00 pm-4:00 pm LIV BRR 5087
16:137:570 Fundamentals of Personal Care Science 33824 Wednesday 6:00 pm - 9:00pm ARC 110
16:137:581 Stat Clinical/Translation
 
31258 Wednesday 4:30 pm-7:30 pm RWJMS CAB3405
16:137:615 Concepts in Biotech/Genom
 
30364 Wednesday 5:55 pm-8:55 pm FOR 138A
16:137:510 Drug Disc Concept/Mkt 30547 Thursday     6:40pm - 9:30pm

SEC 203         

16:137:583 Ethic Regul/Clinic 33178 Tuesday        4:30pm-7:30pm RWJMS CAB3405
16:137:531 Introduction to User Experience Design (UXD) 32904

10/7/13-10/12/13   
 9:00am-5:30pm

Livingston Commons A/B/C
16:137:535 Usability Evaluation 38516 10/25, 10/26, 10/27, 11/1, 11/2, 11/3 Makerspace

16:137:505

Colloquium Kinesiology 33165  By Arrangement BA
 
 
                                                                      -Back to Top-
 

 


Actuarial Sciences

Also see courses Statistics and Biostatistics

Course # Course Name  Index # Day and Time Location
16:960:582 Introduction to Methods and Theory of Probability (3) (NB)

21808

Tuesday 6:40pm-9:30pm

ARC 105 (BUS)
56:645:582 Probability and Actuarial Mathematics (3) (Camden) 29706 Monday 6:00pm-8:40pm ATG 113
16:960:563 Regression Analysis (NB) 23992 Thursday 6:40pm-9:30pm

WL AUD

01:640:477 Mathematical Theory of Probability(NB)   See Web Reg for sections  
01:960:484 Basic Applied Statistics 23385

Monday   12pm-1:20pm
Thursday 12pm-1:20pm

SEC 210 (BUS)
16:642:621 Financial Mathematics 1  26624 Tuesday   6:40pm-9:30pm

HLL 116   (BUS)

16:642:624

Credit Risk Modeling

28844 Thursday  6:40pm-9:30pm ARC 206 (BUS)

     

                                                                        -Back to Top-

Analytics

Also see courses from Computer Science Department , Electrical & Comp Engineering and Information Technology

Course # Course Name  Index # Day and Time Location
16:960:563 Regression Analysis 23992 Thursday       6:40pm-9:30pm WL AUD (BUS)
16:960:588 Data Mining 26002 Tuesday         6:40pm-9:30pm SEC 202
22:960:575 Data Analysis & Decision Making 35158 Saturday        1:00pm-4:00pm BRR 5087 (LIV)
26:198:644 Data Mining (Newark) 31943 Thursday       1:00pm-3:50pm 1WP 518 (NWK)
16:137:550 Fundamentals of Analytics and Discovery Informatics   Friday             6:00pm-9:00pm SEC 218
16:332:503 Programming Finance 28957
33131
Monday          6:40pm-9:30pm
Friday             6:40pm-9:30pm
EN-B125 (BUS)
EN-B125 (BUS)
16:332:566 Introduction to Parallel and Distributed Computing 28396 Monday          8:10pm-9:30pm
Wednesday  8:10pm-9:30pm
PH 111
22:960:640 Analytics for Business Intelligence 38094 Monday          6:00pm-9:00pm 1WP-503 (NWK)
22:630:604 Marketing Research (NB)
Marketing Research (Newark)
37719
32850
Tuesday         6:40pm-9:40pm
Wednesday   1:00pm-3:00pm
BRR 5095 (LIV)
1WP 502 (NWK)
22:630:677 Advanced Marketing Research  38225 Monday          6:40pm-9:30pm BRR 4038
22:799:659 Supply Chain Solutions with ERP/SAP1 (Newark) 35699 Wednesday   6:00pm-9:00pm 1WP-204
22:799:660 Supply Chain Solutions with ERP/SAP II  33629 Thursday       6:40pm-9:30pm BRR 3031
26:711:557 Dynamic Programming 38790 Wednesday   1:40pm-4:40pm BRR 3031
11:126:485 Bioinformatics 39570 Tuesday        7:15pm-8:35pm
Thursday       5:35pm-8:35pm
FOR 138B
FOR 124
17:610:594 Special Topics VI: Data Curation 31182 Online Course  
17:610:595 Special Topics V: Data Analytics 37268 Online Course  
26:198:645 Data Privacy (Newark) 38132 Monday          6:00pm-9:00pm 1WP 202
01:960:401

Basic Statistics for Research

  See Web Reg  
01:960:484 Basic Applied Statistics 23385 Monday        12:00pm-1:20pm
Thursday     12:00pm-1:20pm
SEC 210
22:960:641 Analytics for Business Intelligence 35988 Tuesday         6:40pm-9:30pm BRR 5087
16:690:586 Interpretation of Data 21810 Wednesday   6:40pm-9:30pm SEC 208
16:960:590 Design of Experiments 21811 Monday          6:40pm-9:30pm ARC 105

    

 

                                                                        -Back to Top-

 

Applied Computing(Camden)

Course # Course Name  Index # Day and Time Location
56:137:500 Essentials of Computer Science I 34169 Monday          4:20pm-5:40pm
Wednesday  4:20pm-5:40pm
BSB 335 (CAM)
56:137:523 Software Engineering 34206 Tuesday        6:00pm-8:40pm BSB 134 (CAM)

 

                                                                      -Back to Top-

Biomedical Engineering

Also see Biotechnolgy, Drug Discovery 

Course # Course Name  Index # Day and Time Location
16:125:506 Artificial Implants 28489 Thursday       5:00pm-8:00pm UMD Pathology Library
16:125:573 Kinetics, Thermodynamics and Transport in Biomedicine 26027 Monday          3:20pm-4:40pm
Wednesday  3:20pm-4:40pm
BME 128
16:125:574 Biomat and Biomech 39300 Tuesday        3:20pm-4:40pm
Thursday       3:20pm-4:40pm
BME 128
14:125:355 BME Systems Physiology 27965 Monday          3:20pm-4:40pm
Wednesday  3:20pm-4:40pm
BME 102
16:125:601 Engineering Ethics/Seminar(1) 27162 Monday          1:45pm-3:00pm BME 102
16:125:603 Topics in Advanced Biotechnology I 31344 Friday           9:30am-11:00am BME 122
16:115:511 Molecular Biology and Biochemistry 21010 Tuesday    10:20am-11:40am
Friday         10:20am-11:40am
SEC 111
16:148:514 Molecular Biology of Cells 22984 Monday        8:40am-10:00am
Thursday     8:40am-10:00am
SEC 118
16:155:507 Analytical Methods for Chem/Bioengineering 36880 Wednesday  5:00pm-8:00pm SEC 118
16:155:501 Advanced Transport Phen I 23520 Tuesday        5:00pm-8:00pm SEC 203
16:155:541 Pharma Material Engg 30695 Wednesday 5:00pm-8:00pm ARC 206
16:155:551 Polymer Science & Engg I 32781 Wednesday 5:00pm-8:00pm ARC 204
16:150:537 Biophysical Chemistry I 29070 Tuesday        1:40pm-3:00pm
Thursday       1:40pm-3:00pm
Proteomics Room 206
16:198:503 Computational Thinking(4) 37031 Wednesday12:00pm-3:00pm CBIM Multipurpose Room
16:198:510 Numerical Analysis 21189 Tuesday        3:20pm-6:20pm SEC 205
16:331:521 Digital Signals and Filters 21269 Monday          3:20pm-4:40pm
Thursday       3:20pm-4:40pm
COR 538
16:642:573 Numerical Analysis I 26823 Tuesday        5:00pm-6:20pm
Thursday       5:00pm-6:20pm
SEC 208
16:650:512 Robotics and Mechatronics 37122 Tuesday        5:00pm-6:20pm
Thursday       5:00pm-6:20pm
SEC 217
16:960:584 Biostatistics I 21809 Monday          6:40pm-9:30pm SEC 210

 

                                                                      -Back to Top-

Biotechnology & Genomics

Also see courses in  Drug Discovery and Development

Course # Course Name  Index # Day and Time Location
16:115:503 Biochemistry (4) 26733 Monday         3:55pm-5:15pm Wednesday  3:55pm-5:15pm FS-AUD
16:155:511 Molecular Bio and Biochem 21010 Tuesday    10:20am-11:40am
Friday         10:20am-11:40am
SEC 111
16:137:615 Concepts in Biotechnology and Genomics 30364 Wednesday   5:55pm-8:35pm FOR 138A
16:765:585 Bioinformatics 39571 Tuesday        7:15pm-8:35pm
Thursday       5:35pm-8:35pm
FOR 138B
FOR 124
01:447:451 Genomes 27119 Monday         1:40pm-3:00pm
Wednesday 1:40pm-3:00pm
ARC 107
01:447:481 Topics in Human Genetics 32646 Tuesday         3:20pm-4:40pm
Thursday       3:20pm-4:40pm
SEC 203
01:447486 Evolutionary Genetics 28386 Monday        8:40am-10:00am
Thursday     8:40am-10:00am
ARC 105
01:694:413 Chromatin and Epigenomics 28187 Monday      10:20am-11:40am
Thursday   10:20am-11:40am
NH A237
11:126:407 Comparative Virology 36591 Tuesday   10:55am-12:15pm
Friday        10:55am-12:15pm
FOR 138A
11:126:481 Molecular Genetics 25318 Tuesday      12:35pm-1:55pm
Friday           12:35pm-1:55pm
CDL 102

 

                                                                        -Back to Top-

 

Chemical and Biochemical Engineering

Course # Course Name  Index # Day and Time Location
16:155:501 Advanced Transport Phenomena I 23520 Tuesday          5:00pm-8:00pm SEC 203
16:155:507 Analytical Methods in Chemical & Biochemical Engineering 36889 Wednesday    5:00pm-8:00pm SEC 118
16:155:511 Advanced Chemical Engineering Thermodynamics 21116 Thursday         5:00pm-8:00pm SEC 202
16:155:541 Pharmaceutical Materials Engineering 30695 Wednesday    5:00pm-8:00pm ARC 206
16:155:545 Synthesis Separation and Sterile Processing in Pharma 29723 Monday            5:00pm-8:00pm BME 116
16:155:546 Pharmaceutical Unit Operations 39832 Monday            3:20pm-4:40pm
Wednesday    3:20pm-4:40pm
BME 116
16:155:547 Statistical Analysis and Design of Pharma Operations 36431 Tuesday          5:00pm-8:00pm BME 116
16:155:548 Adv Topics in Pharm Engg 36841 Wednesday    5:00pm-8:00pm SEC 206
16:155:551 Polymer Science & Engg 1 32781 Wednesday    5:00pm-8:00pm ARC 204
16:155:589 Sp Problems in Chemical Env Engg 1 33146 By Arrangement  

 

                                                                       -Back to Top-

 

Chemistry

Also see Personal Care Science

Course # Course Name  Index # Day and Time Location
16:160:503 Modern Synthetic Organic Chemistry 26658 Tuesday          6:40pm-8:00pm
Thursday        6;40pm-8:00pm
WL 260
16:160:509 Organic Chemistry of High Polymers 37825 Tuesday          5:00pm-6:20pm
Thursday        5:00pm-6:20pm
BE 101
16:160:511 Advanced Organic Chemistry I 27196 Tuesday         1:40pm-3:00pm
Thursday        1:40pm-3:00pm
WL 260
16:160:515 Interpretation of Organic Spectra 21127 Monday           5:00pm-6:20pm
Wednesday   5:00pm-6:20pm
ARC 203
16:160:521 Atomic and Molecular Structures 29174 Tuesday          5:00pm-6:20pm
Thursday        5:00pm-6:20pm
WL 260
16:160:531 Advanced Inorganic Chemistry I 37323 Wednesday 6:00pm-8:50pm FA 227
16:160:537 Biophysical Chemistry I 29070 Tuesday         1:40pm-3:00pm
Thursday        1:40pm-3:00pm
Proteomics Room
16:160:571 Advanced Inorganic Chemistry 37640 Monday           8:10pm-9:30pm
Wednesday    8:10pm-9:30pm
ARC 204
16:160:575 Organometallic Chemistry 37642 Tuesday         6:40pm-8:00pm
Thursday        6:40pm-8:00pm
WL 339
16:160:607 Research Colloquium(1) 26371 Tuesday       10:20am-1:20pm
Friday            10:20am-1:20pm
WL AUD

 

                                                                       -Back to Top-

 

Drug Discovery and Development

Also see courses in Pharmaceutical Engineering, Biomedical Engineering

Course # Course Name  Index # Day and Time Location
16:137:510 Drug Discovery Concept to Market 30547 Thursday 6:40pm - 9:30pm SEC 203
16:137:581 Stat Clinical/Translation 31258 Wednesday 4:30 pm-7:30 pm RWJMS CAB3405
16:137:615 Concepts in Biotech/Genom 30364 Wednesday 5:55 pm-8:55 pm FOR 138A
16:148:514 Molecular Biology of Cells 22984 Monday         8:40am-10:00am
Thursday      8:40am-10:00am
SEC 118
34:970:515:01 Methods of Planning Analysis I 21853 Wednesday    6:10pm-8:40pm CSB 369 (DNB)
16:137:583 Ethics/Regulations Clinic 33178 Tuesday          4:30pm-7:30pm RWJMS CAB3405
16:115:511 Molecular Biology and Biochemistry 21010 Tuesday    10:20am-11:40am
Friday         10:20am-11:40am
SEC 111
16:718:680 Cell & Molecular Pharmacology 23950 Tuesday        9:30am-11:00am
Thursday      9:30am-11:00am
RWJMS
16:710:555 Neurobiology(4 Credits) 25456 Monday           6:40pm-9:30pm
Wednesday   6:40pm-9:30pm
SEC 117
16:137:570 Fundamentals of Personal Care Science 33824 Wednesday 6:00 pm - 9:00pm WL 260
16:540:580 Quality Management 29427 Thursday       6:40pm-9:30pm ARC 105
22:373:622 US Healthcare Pharma Market 32032 Tuesday         6:40pm-9:40pm BRR 3038

    

                                                                 -Back to Top-                 

Electrical and Computer Engineering

Course # Course Name  Index # Day and Time Location
16:332:501 System Analysis 21268 Wednesday 5pm-7:40pm HLL 005
16:332:503 Programming Finance

28957

33131

Monday 6:40pm-9:30pm

Friday   6:40pm-9:30pm

EN B125

EN B125 

16:332:504 Sensor Based Sys App 39878 Tuesday 5pm-8pm COR 538
16:332:506 Control System Theory II 35602 Friday 6:40-9:30 SEC 211
16:332:519

Adv Topics in Sys Engg
(Information and Network Security)

36036

Tuesday        12pm-1:20pm

Thursday       12pm-1:20pm

COR 501
16:332:521 Digital Signals and Filters 21269 Monday         3:20pm-4:40pm
Thursday      3:20pm-4:40pm
COR 538
16:332:539 ADV Topics in DSP
Introduction to Functional Neuroimaging
39033 Monday               1:40pm-3pm
Wednesday        1:40pm-3pm
COR 538
16:332:541 Stochastic Signals and Systems 21270 Monday                   5pm-8pm ARC 333
16:332:543 Communication Networks I 21271 Wednesday 6:40pm-9:30pm COR 538
16:332:559 ADV Topics COMM ENGG 32868 Tuesday              1:40pm-3pm
Thursday            1:40pm-3pm 
COR 501
16:332:562

Computer Architecture I

21272 Wednesday 6:40pm-9:20pm SEC 207
16:332:566 Introduction to Parallel and Distributed Computing 28396 Monday         8:10pm-9:30pm
Wednesday  8:10pm-9:3-pm
PH 111
16:332:567

Software Engineering I

21273 Friday            3:30pm-6:20pm SEC 202
16:332:580 Elec & Radiation 22633 Monday               1:40pm-3pm
Wednesday       1:40pm-3pm
SEC 217
16:332:581 Introduction to Solid State Electronics 32879 Monday          3:20pm-4:40pm
Wednesday   3:20pm-4:40pm
EE 240
16:332:585 Sustainable Energy 37033 Tuesday            8:40am-10am
Friday                 8:40am-10am
HLL 116
16:332:587 Transistor Circuit Design 32907 Tuesday         3:20pm-4:40pm
Thursday       3:20pm-4:40pm
SEC 206
16:137:531 Introduction to User Experience Design 32904 10/7/13-10/12/13
9:00am-5:30pm
 
Livingston Commons A/B/C
16:137:535 Usability Evaluation 38516 10/25, 10/26, 10/27, 11/1, 11/2, 11/3 Makerspace
16:137:560 Fundamentals of Systems Engineering for Engg Mgmt 38515 Wednesday 6:40 pm-9:30 pm SEC 204
22:960:575 Data Analysis for Decision Making 35158 Saturday    1:00 pm-4:00 pm BRR 5087

 

                                                                      -Back to Top-

Engineering Management

Course # Course Name  Index # Day and Time Location
16:137:560 Fundamentals of Systems Engg for Engg Management 38515 Wednesday 6:40 pm-9:30 pm SEC 204
16:540:580 Quality Management 29427 Thursday       6:40pm-9:30pm ARC 105
16:540:585 Systems Reliability Engineering I 21407 Wednesday  6:40pm-9:30pm SEC 212
16:540:595 Software Reliability I 38707 Monday          6:40pm-9:30pm SEC 216
16:137:531 Introduction to User Experience Design 32904 10/7/13-10/12/13
9:00am-5:30pm
Livingston Commons A/B/C
16:137:535 Usability Evaluation 38516 10/25, 10/26, 10/27, 11/1, 11/2, 11/3 Makerspace
22:799:607 Supply Chain Management Strategies 26958 Tuesday        6:40pm-9:40pm BRR 5071
22:799:661 Project Management 37751 Tuesday        6:40pm-9:30pm BECK 251
16:180:545 Advanced Construction Engineering Management I 24256 Thursday       6:40pm-9:30pm ARC 205
16:137:601 DU Special Topics :Mobile Apps 35624 Tuesday        6:40pm-9:30pm ARC 207

Technical Electives (5 additional courses)
Students can select courses from any course offered by the graduate engineering programs including:Biomedical Engineering, Chemical and Biochemical Engineering, Civil Engineering, Electrical and Computer Engineering, Industrial and Systems Engineering, Materials Science and Engineering, Mechanical & Aerospace Engineering, and Pharmaceutical Engineering. 

Alternatively, students can select all 5 elective courses in one of the following engineering sub-concentrations,or a combination of the sub-concentrations: Construction Management, Energy Technologies, Environmental Engineering, Forensic Engineering, Geotechnical Engineering, Industrial and Systems Engineering, Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering, Power Engineering, Sustainable Materials, Transportation and Infrastructure and Asset Management.

                                                                      -Back to Top-

 

Food Science

Also see Personal Care Science

Course # Course Name Index # Day & Time Location
16:400:502 Food Science Instrumentation 27718 Tuesday        7:15pm-10:05pm FS 101
16:400:513 Food Chemistry Fundamentals 23329 Monday            5:35pm-6:55pm
Wednesday    5:35pm-6:55pm
FS 101
16:400:601 Seminar in Food Science 22544
22545
Friday                     2:15-5:15pm
Friday               1:35pm-2:55pm
FS AUD
FS 101
16:400:605 Microbial Food Safety 36512 Tuesday          5:35pm-6:55pm
Thursday         5:35pm-6:55pm
FS 101
16:400:606 Food Packaging Science and Technology 36514 Thursday         5:35pm-8:35pm FS 109
16:400:609 Thermal and Non Thermal Processing of Food 36515 Wednesday    5:35pm-8:35pm FS 109
16:400:612 Colloidal Chemistry of Food 26206 Thursday       7:15pm-10:05pm FS 101
16:400:613 Nanotechnology Applications of Biotechnology and Food 29356 Wednesday  7:15pm-10:05pm FS 101

 

                                                                       -Back to Top-

   

Geospatial Information Systems and Technology

Course # Course Name  Index # Day and Time Location
34:970:571 Introduction to GIS 24931 Monday          6:10pm-8:40pm CSB 372
34:970:592 Topics in GIS 30607 Tuesday        6:10pm-8:40pm CSB 372
34:970:590 Graphical Communication for Planners 30472 Thursday       6:10pm-8:40pm CSB 372
16:450:605 Geography Seminar 31739 Wednesday   3:55pm-6:55pm COB 226
16:137:601 Mobile App Development 35624 Tuesday         6:40pm-9:30pm ARC 207
         
22:198:603 Business Data Management (New Brunswick) 37716 Monday      6:40pm-9:40pm BRR 5073 (LIV)
22:198:603 Business Data Management
(Newark)
30360 Thursday   6:00pm-9:00pm 1WP 358
22:960:575 Data Analysis and Decision Making ( New Brunswick) 35158 Saturday   1:00pm-4:00pm BRR 5087
22:960:575 Data Analysis and Decision Making (Newark) 38093 Monday      6:00pm-9:00pm 1WP 518
16:198:552

Computer Networks

37030 Wednesday  8:40-11:40am SEC 208 
26:198:645

Data Privacy (Newark)

38132 Monday 6:00pm-9:00pm 1WP 202 (NWK)
16:137:531

Introduction to User Experience Design

32904

10/7/13 - 10/12/13           9am - 5:30pm

TBD
16:332:503 Programming Finance

28957

33131

Monday 6:40pm-9:30pm

Friday   6:40pm-9:30pm

EN-B125

EN-B125

16:198:519

Operating Systems Theory

28736 Wednesday 5pm-8pm HLL 124
16:332:561 Machine Vision 31213 Monday     12pm-1:20pm
Thursday  12pm-1:20pm 
SEC 202
16:332:563

Computer Architecture I

21272 Wednesday 6:40pm-9:20 SEC 207
16:332:566 Introduction to Parallel and Distributed Computing 28396 Monday       8:10-9:30pm
Wednesday 8:10-9:30pm
PH 111
16:137:535 Usability Evaluation 38516 10/25, 10/26, 10/27, 11/1, 11/2, 11/3 Makerspace
16:137:560 Fundamentals of Systems Engineering for Engg Mgmt 38515 Wednesday 6:40 pm-9:30 pm SEC 204
26:198:644 Data Mining (Newark) 31943 Thursday       1:00pm-3:50pm 1WP 518
26:198:645 Data Privacy (Newark) 38132 Monday          6:00pm-9:00pm 1WP 202
04:547:410 Electronic Commerce 26410 Monday          1:10pm-2:30pm
Wednesday  1:10pm-2:30pm
HH B4
04:547:432 Information Security 30564 Saturday      10:00am-1:00pm CI 101
17:610:594 Special Topics VI: Data Curation 31182 By Arrangement  
17:610:595 Special Topics V: Data Analyics 37268 By Arrangement  
17:610:597 Special Topics II: Health Informatics 38279 Thursday       6:20pm-9:00pm CI 203

 

                                                                        -Back to Top-

 

Horticulture and Turfgrass Science

Course # Course Name  Index # Day and Time Location
16:765:522 Applied Plant Science Statistics 36727 Tuesday        2:15pm-3:35pm
Thursday       2:15pm-3:35pm
FOR 138B
11:015:432 People Plant Relationships 25364 Wednesday 12:35pm-3:35pm FG 115
11:015:439 Pesticides Impact 29586 Tuesday         3:55pm-5:15pm
Thursday        3:55pm-5:15pm
FOR 138B
11:776:425 Special Topics in Horticultural Therapy 36633 Wednesday 10:00am-12:00p FG 115
19:910:507 Psychopathology      
19:910:562 Chronic Illness and Disability 30967 Thursday        6:00pm-8:40pm 390 George st

 

                                                                       -Back to Top-

Industrial Mathematics (Camden)

Course # Course Name  Index # Day and Time Location
56:645:562 Mathematical Modeling 26934 Wednesday  6:00pm-8:40pm BSB 424
56:645:540 Comp Num Th & Cryptography 38064 Tuesday        6:00pm-8:40pm FA 225
56:645:580 Sp Tpcs in Applied Mathematics: Stochastic Processes 34199 Monday          4:20pm-5:40pm
Wednesday  4:20pm-5:40pm
FA 225

 

                                                                      -Back to Top-

Information Technology

Also see courses in Computer Science Dept, Analytics, Electrical & Comp.Engineering, UXD

Course # Course Name  Index # Day and Time Location
16:137:550 Fundamentals of Analytics and Discovery Informatics   Friday           6:00pm-9:00pm SEC 218
22:198:603 Business Data Management (New Brunswick) 37716 Monday        6:40pm-9:40pm BRR 5073 (LIV)
22:198:603 Business Data Management
(Newark)
30360 Thursday     6:00pm-9:00pm 1WP 358
22:960:575 Data Analysis and Decision Making ( New Brunswick) 35158 Saturday     1:00pm-4:00pm BRR 5087
22:960:575 Data Analysis and Decision Making (Newark) 38093 Monday        6:00pm-9:00pm 1WP 518
16:198:552

Computer Networks

37030 Wednesday  8:40-11:40am SEC 208 
26:198:645

Data Privacy (Newark)

38132 Monday 6:00pm-9:00pm 1WP 202 (NWK)
16:137:531

Introduction to User Experience Design

32904

10/7/13 - 10/12/13           9am - 5:30pm

Livingston Commons A/B/C
16:332:503 Programming Finance

28957

33131

Monday 6:40pm-9:30pm

Friday   6:40pm-9:30pm

EN-B125

EN-B125

16:198:519

Operating Systems Theory

28736 Wednesday 5pm-8pm HLL 124
16:332:561 Machine Vision 31213 Monday     12pm-1:20pm
Thursday  12pm-1:20pm 
SEC 202
16:332:563

Computer Architecture I

21272 Wednesday 6:40pm-9:20 SEC 207
16:332:566 Introduction to Parallel and Distributed Computing 28396 Monday       8:10-9:30pm
Wednesday 8:10-9:30pm
PH 111
16:137:535 Usability Evaluation 38516 10/25, 10/26, 10/27, 11/1, 11/2, 11/3 Makerspace
16:137:560 Fundamentals of Systems Engineering for Engg Mgmt 38515 Wednesday 6:40 pm-9:30 pm SEC 204
26:198:644 Data Mining (Newark) 31943 Thursday       1:00pm-3:50pm 1WP 518
26:198:645 Data Privacy (Newark) 38132 Monday          6:00pm-9:00pm 1WP 202
04:547:410 Electronic Commerce 26410 Monday          1:10pm-2:30pm
Wednesday  1:10pm-2:30pm
HH B4
04:547:432 Information Security 30564 Saturday      10:00am-1:00pm CI 101
17:610:594 Special Topics VI: Data Curation 31182 Online  
17:610:595 Special Topics V: Data Analyics 37268 Online  
17:610:597 Special Topics II: Health Informatics 38279 Thursday       6:20pm-9:00pm CI 203
16:137:560 Fundamentals of Systems Engg for Engg Management 38515 Wednesday 6:40pm-9:30pm SEC 204
16:958:694 Special Topics : Adv Programming for FSRM 39525 Monday          6:40pm-9:30pm HLL 124

      

                                                                 -Back to Top-

 

Information Technology Social Media & Social Networks

Also see courses in  Computer Science Department and User Experience Design

Course # Course Name  Index # Day and Time Location
         
22:198:603 Business Data Management (New Brunswick) 37716 Monday      6:40pm-9:40pm BRR 5073 (LIV)
22:198:603 Business Data Management
(Newark)
30360 Thursday   6:00pm-9:00pm 1WP 358
22:960:575 Data Analysis and Decision Making ( New Brunswick) 35158 Saturday   1:00pm-4:00pm BRR 5087
22:960:575 Data Analysis and Decision Making (Newark) 38093 Monday      6:00pm-9:00pm 1WP 518
16:198:552

Computer Networks

37030 Wednesday  8:40-11:40am SEC 208 
26:198:645

Data Privacy (Newark)

38132 Monday 6:00pm-9:00pm 1WP 202 (NWK)
16:137:531

Introduction to User Experience Design

32904

10/7/13 - 10/12/13           9am - 5:30pm

Livingston Commons A/B/C
16:332:503 Programming Finance

28957

33131

Monday 6:40pm-9:30pm

Friday   6:40pm-9:30pm

EN-B125

EN-B125

16:198:519

Operating Systems Theory

28736 Wednesday 5pm-8pm HLL 124
16:332:561 Machine Vision 31213 Monday     12pm-1:20pm
Thursday  12pm-1:20pm 
SEC 202
16:332:563

Computer Architecture I

21272 Wednesday 6:40pm-9:20 SEC 207
16:332:566 Introduction to Parallel and Distributed Computing 28396 Monday       8:10-9:30pm
Wednesday 8:10-9:30pm
PH 111
16:137:535 Usability Evaluation 38516 10/25, 10/26, 10/27, 11/1, 11/2, 11/3 Makerspace
16:137:560 Fundamentals of Systems Engineering for Engg Mgmt 38515 Wednesday 6:40 pm-9:30 pm SEC 204
26:198:644 Data Mining (Newark) 31943 Thursday       1:00pm-3:50pm 1WP 518
26:198:645 Data Privacy (Newark) 38132 Monday          6:00pm-9:00pm 1WP 202
04:547:410 Electronic Commerce 26410 Monday          1:10pm-2:30pm
Wednesday  1:10pm-2:30pm
HH B4
04:547:432 Information Security 30564 Saturday      10:00am-1:00pm CI 101
17:610:594 Special Topics VI: Data Curation 31182 By Arrangement  
17:610:595 Special Topics V: Data Analyics 37268 By Arrangement  
17:610:597 Special Topics II: Health Informatics 38279 Thursday       6:20pm-9:00pm CI 203
17:610:554 Information Visualization and Presentation 27796 By Arrangement  
01:355:425 Web Authoring 30004 Wednesday 10:55am-1:55pm HCK 123
16:137:601DU Mobile App Development 35624 Tuesday         6:40pm-9:30pm ARC 207
17:610:510 Human Information Behavior 22596 Tuesday         3:10pm-5:50pm CI 201
17:194:514 Communication Research 29055 Monday           6:20pm-9:00pm CI 337

 

                                                                      -Back to Top-

International Agriculture

Course # Course Name  Index # Day and Time Location
16:375:534 Environmental Sustainability 36930 Tuesday    10:55am-12:15pm
Friday         10:55am-12:15pm
ENR 323
16:395:502 International Agricultural Development 29426 Wednesday 9:15am-12:15pm COB 118
11:015:440 Agro Ecology 30425 Monday           5:35pm-8:35pm FOR 138 A
16:400:513 Food Chemistry Fundamentals 23329 Monday           5:35pm-6:55pm
Wednesday   5:35pm-6:55pm
FS 101

 

                                                                      -Back to Top-

Kinesiology and Applied Physiology

Course # Course Name  Index # Day and Time Location
16:137:516 Exercise Biochemistry 32819 Monday       10:55am-12:15pm
Thursday    10:55am-12:15pm
HCK 129
16:137:518 Exercise Testing and Prescription 32820
32823
32824
See Webreg
 
 
16:137:505 Colloquium in Kinesiology(1) 33165 By Arrangement  
16:137:521 Nutrition for Sports and Exercise 38514 Tuesday       12:35pm-3:35pm HCK 132
01:377:406 Management in Exercise Science and Sports Studies

24316

Tuesday         2:15pm-3:35pm
Thursday        2:15pm-3:35pm
ARH 100
01:377:406 Management in Exercise Science and Sports Studies 26966 Tuesday          3:55pm-6:55pm TH 206

 

                                                                        -Back to Top-

Personal Care Science

Also see courses in Chemistry, Chemical and Biochemical Engineering

Course # Course Name  Index # Day and Time Location
16:137:570 Fundamentals of Personal Care Science 33824 Wednesday   6:00pm-9:00pm ARC 110
16:137:510 Drug Development from Concept to Market 30547 Thursday       6:40pm-9:30pm SEC 203
16:400:612 Intro to Colloid and Interface Science 26206 Thursday     7:15pm-10:05pm FS 101
16:682:501 Microbial Life 21534 Monday          3:55pm-5:15pm
Wednesday   3:55pm-5:15pm
CDL 103
11:115:422 Biochemical Mechanisms of Toxicology 29862 Tuesday         2:15pm-3:35pm
Thursday       2:15pm-3:35pm
FOR 138A
16:160:509 Organic Chemistry of High Polymers 37825 Tuesday         5:00pm-6:20pm
Thursday       5:00pm-6:20pm
BE 101
16:160:503 Modern Synthetic Organic Chemistry 26658 Tuesday         6:40pm-8:00pm
Thursday       6:40pm-8:00pm
WL 260
11:776:312 Medicinal Plants 23881 Tuesday      12:35pm-1:15pm
Thursday     12:35pm-1:15pm
FOR 138A
16:137:581 Statistics in Clinical/Tran 31258 Wednesday   4:30pm-7:30pm OFF
16:155:501 ADV Transport Pheno I 23520 Tuesday         5:00pm-8:00pm SEC 203
16:155:511 Adv Chem Engg Thermodynamics 21116 Thursday        5:00pm-8:00pm SEC 202
16:155:545 SYN,SEPT & PROC PHARMA 29723 Monday            5:00pm-8:00pm BME 116
16:155:546 Pharma Unit Operations 39832 Monday            3:20pm-4:40pm
Wednesday    3:20pm-4:40pm
BME 116
16:155:547 Statistical Analysis and Design of Pharma Operations 36431 Tuesday          5:00pm-8:00pm BME 116
16:155:548 ADV Topics in Pharm Engg 36841 Wednesday    5:00pm-8:00pm SEC 206
16:400:605 Microbial Food Safety 36512 Tuesday          5:35pm-6:55pm
Thursday         5:35pm-6:55pm
FS 101
16:400:606 Food Pack Sci&Tech 36514 Thursday         5:35pm-8:35pm FS 109
16:400:613 Nanotechnology Applications 29356 Wednesday  7:15pm-10:05pm FS 101
16:540:580 Quality Management 29427 Thursday         6:40pm-9:30pm ARC 105
16:720:507 Advanced Pharmaceutics 37124 Wednesday    3:00pm-6:00pm PH 007

 

                                                                      -Back to Top-

 

Pharmaceutical Engineering

Also see Drug Discovery and Development, Chemistry , Food Science,  Biotechnology,  Pharmaceutical Engg

Course # Course Name  Index # Day and Time Location
16:155:545 Synthesis, Separation and Sterile Processing in Pharmaceutical Industry 29723 Monday          5:00pm-8:00pm BME 116
16:155:546 Pharmaceutical Unit Operations 39832 Monday          3:20pm-4:40pm
Wednesday  3:20pm-4:40pm
BME 116
16:155:541 Pharma Material Engg 30695 Wednesday   5:00pm-8:00pm ARC 206
16:155:547 Statistical Analysis and Design of Pharmaceutical Operations 36431 Tuesday         5:00pm-8:00pm BME 116
16:155:501 ADV Transport Pheno I 23520 Tuesday         5:00pm-8:00pm SEC 203
16:155:507 Analytical Meth Chem/Biochem 36880 Wednesday   5:00pm-8:00pm SEC 118
16:155:511 Advanced Chem Engg Thermodynamics 21116 Thursday       5:00pm-8:00pm SEC 202
16:155:548 ADV Topics in Pharm Engg 36841 Wednesday   5:00pm-8:00pm SEC 206
16:137:510 Drug Disc Concept/Mkt 30547 Thursday       6:40pm-9:30pm SEC 203
16:540:580 Quality Management 29427 Thursday       6:40pm-9:30pm ARC 105

 

                                                                       -Back to Top-

 

Quality and Reliability Engineering

Course # Course Name  Index # Day and Time Location
16:540:580 Quality Management 29427 Thursday       6:40pm-9:30pm ARC 105
16:540:585 Systems Reliability Engg I  21407 Wednesday  6:40pm-9:30pm SEC 212
16:540:595 Software Reliability I 38707 Monday          6:40pm-9:30pm SEC 216
16:960:590 Design of Experiments 21811 Monday          6:40pm-9:30pm ARC 105
16:137:560 Fundamentals of Systems Engineering for Engg Mgmt 38515 Wednesday 6:40 pm-9:30 pm SEC 204

 

                                                                       -Back to Top-

    

Statistics and Biostatistics

Course # Course Name  Index # Day and Time Location
16:960:553 Categorical Data Analysis 25346 Wednesday   6:40pm-9:30pm HLL 552
16:960:555 Meth Non Parametric Stat 21807 Thursday       6:40pm-9:30pm HLL 552
16:960:563 Regression Analysis 23992 Thursday       6:40pm-9:30pm WL AUD
22:960:575 Data Analysis and Decision Making 35158 Saturday        1:00pm-4:00pm BRR 5087
16:960:582 Intro to METH TH Probability 21808 Tuesday         6:40pm-9:30pm ARC 105
16:960:584 Biostatistics I 21809 Monday          6:40pm-9:30pm SEC 210
16:960:586 Interpretation of Data 21810 Wednesday   6:40pm-9:30pm SEC 208
16:960:588 Data Mining 26002 Tuesday         6:40pm-9:30pm SEC 202
16:960:590 Design of Experiments 21811 Monday          6:40pm-9:30pm ARC 105
16:960:591 Advanced Design of Expr 36976 Monday          6:40pm-9:30pm HLL 552

 

                                                                       -Back to Top-

Sustainability

Course # Course Name  Index # Day and Time Location
16:375:534 Environmental Sustainability (3)(New Brunswick) 36930

Tuesday  10:55am-12:15pm

Friday     10:55am-12:15pm

ENR 323 (D/C)
11:704:451

Global Change and Ecology (New Brunswick)

34141 Thursday 9:15am-12:15-pm ENR 123 
26:120:522

Resource Sustainability (NWK)

38557 Wednesday 6pm-9pm BOY-421
22:799:672 Supply Chain Environmental Management/ Green Purchase 33627 Wednesday 6:40pm-9:40pm BRR 3031 (LIV)
16:375:504 Water and Wastewater Treatment (NB) 34678

Tuesday 9:15am-10:35am

Friday    9:15am-10:35am

HCK 210   D/C
16:375:524 Source Control  of Atmospheric Pollution 25657

Tuesday 9:15am-10:35am

Friday    9:15am-10:35am

ENR 323 
16:375:531

Biological Waste Treatment

36929 Tuesday 9:15am-12:15pm ENR 223
11:680:491

Microbial Ecology and Diversity

33861 Tuesday  5:35pm-6:55pm
Thursday 5:35pm-6:55pm
LH-207
16:180:561 Advanced Water Supply and Sewerage 21159 Tuesday 5pm-8pm COR 601 (BUS)
16:180:590

Coastal Engineering

38473 Monday 6:40pm-9:30pm COR 601 
16:332:581 Introduction to Solid State Electronics 32879 Monday           3:20pm-4:40pm
Wednesday   3:20pm-4:40pm
EE 240 (BUS)
16:332:585 Sustainable Energy 37033 Tuesday 8:40am-10:00am
Friday      
8:40am-10:00am
HLL 116
16:335:501 Integrated Energy Challenges and Opportunities I 31431 Thursday 9:20am-12:15pm DOO-A122 (BUS)
16:635:527 Thermodynamics of Material Systems 23405 Tuesday  1:40pm-3:00pm
Thursday 1:40pm-3:00pm
ARC 110 (BUS)
16:635:604 Special Problems Materials: Introduction to Nanoscience and Nanotechnology 39667

Wednesday 4:30pm-7:30pm

OFF Campus
14:650:462 Power Plants 24841 Monday      10:20am-11:40am
Thursday   10:20am-11:40am
SEC 209 (BUS)
16:650:570 Conduction Heat Transfer 27362 Monday             12pm-1:20pm 
Thursday          12pm-1:20pm
ARC 110
16:650:670 Combustion 37397 Monday                1:40pm-3pm
Wednesday         1:40pm-3pm
ARC 203
34:970:622

Urban Redevelopment

27825 Tuesday       9:50am-12:50pm CSB 369
26:375:560  Air Pollution Measurement
(NEWARK)
37924 Thursday                   6pm-9pm SMT 127 (NWK)

             

                                                                      -Back to Top-

Urban Environmental Analysis

Course # Course Name  Index # Day and Time Location
26:120:522 Resource Sustainability 38557 Wednesday   6:00pm-9:00pm BOY 421
26:375:560 Air Pollution Measurement 37924 Thursday        6:00pm-9:00pm SMT 127
26:380:606 Electrical Environmental GeoPhysics 37927 Tuesday         6:00pm-9:00pm SMT 127

 

                                                                      -Back to Top-                               

 

User Experience Design(UXD)

Course # Course Name  Index # Day and Time Location
16:137:531 Introduction to User Experience Design (UXD) 32904 10/7/13-10/12/13
9:00am-5:30pm
Livingston Commons A/B/C
16:137:535 Usability Evaluation 38516 10/25, 10/26, 10/27, 11/1, 11/2, 11/3 Makerspace
01:355:425 Web Authoring 30004 Wednesday 10:55am-1:55pm HCK 123
16:137:601DU Mobile App Development 35624 Tuesday         6:40pm-9:30pm ARC 207
17:610:510 Human Information Behavior 22596 Tuesday         3:10pm-5:50pm CI 201
17:610:554 Information Visualization and Presentation 27796 Hours by arrangement  
         
22:198:603 Business Data Management 37716 Monday           6:40pm-9:40pm BRR 5073
17:194:514 Communication Research 29055 Monday           6:20pm-9:00pm CI 337
17:610:550 Information Technology 22598 Tuesday       11:50am-2:30pm CI 119
16:332:503 Programming Finance 28957
33131
Monday          6:40pm-9:30pm
Friday             6:40pm-9:30pm
EN B125
16:137:602ST CMD Courses 38517 By Arrangement  
17:610:594 Special Topics VI: Data Curation 31182 Online  

                                                                 

                                                                   -Back to Top-